Customer onboarding and CSR assessment request

The information collected on certain EcoVadis webpages is recorded in a database by EcoVadis in order to manage relationships with our customers. It is kept until the end of the contract for Enterprise customers requesting CSR assessments from their trading partners, and for five (5) years after the end of the subscription for the assessed companies. These data are intended for our Customer Success and Customer Engagement and Support teams. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

If you do not participate in the CSR assessment process your data will be kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis for prospection. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by EcoVadis.

The data are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team.

Some of these team members are located outside the European Union in EcoVadis subsidiaries (Mauritius, Hong Kong, USA). Access to the information is provided in order to assist and follow up with customers.

The transfer has been authorized by the French Data protection authority and as safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses. The US subsidiary is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield governing the transfer of personal information from the European Union to the United States.

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers (processors) based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed (Data controller – Data processor) standard contractual clauses or the provider is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield. For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/fr/trust-center/#IS

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your data or restrict processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing and you have the right to receive an export of your data by contacting us at support.ecovadis.com

You will find further information about data protection here: https://ecovadis.com/legal-notice/

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Website Forms / Newsletter subscription

The information collected from our website forms or newsletter subscriptions will be stored in a database for customer prospection. They are kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis. They are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by EcoVadis.

Some of these team members are located outside the European Union in EcoVadis subsidiaries (Mauritius, Hong Kong, USA). The transfer has been authorized by the French Data protection authority and as safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses. The US subsidiary is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield governing the transfer of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed (Data controller – Data processor) standard contractual clauses or the provider is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield. For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/fr/trust-center/#IS

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Other sources for prospecting emails

Ecovadis has collected your data in a database for customer prospection.

Your data can originate from different sources : from our research with a third party prospecting service on public profiles we have identified you, based on your title, to have an interest in our service and the content of this communication ; you may have expressed a previous interest in the topic addressed in this communication; you have participated in an EcoVadis assessment; you have attended an EcoVadis event or we have had some previous connection, correspondence or relationship with Ecovadis.

The data are kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis. They are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by EcoVadis.

Some of these team members are located outside the European Union in EcoVadis subsidiaries (Mauritius, Hong Kong, USA). The transfer has been authorized by the French Data protection authority and as safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses. The US subsidiary is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield governing the transfer of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed (Data controller – Data processor) standard contractual clauses or the provider is registered in the EU – US Privacy Shield. For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/fr/trust-center/#IS

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Contact us

I am interested in: