Statement of Data Privacy

At EcoVadis, protecting user information is our priority. We have prepared this Statement of Data Privacy to describe our practices regarding “Personal Information” (as defined below) which we collect from users of our web Services including but not limited to sites located at www.ecovadis.com, www.ecovadis-survey.com, all subdomains, and all other online services of EcoVadis SAS or EcoVadis Inc. (“Services”). For the purposes of this Statement of Data Privacy, unless otherwise noted, all references to EcoVadis include all online web services of EcoVadis SAS and EcoVadis Inc. In addition to this Statement, please see the EcoVadis Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy.

We respect each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information we receive directly from users through the EcoVadis website or services only in the ways which are disclosed in this Statement of Data Privacy. Information provided to EcoVadis by our corporate customers is collected by those customers under their own privacy policies. This statement does not apply to practices that EcoVadis does not own or control, or to individuals that EcoVadis does not employ or manage. By using EcoVadis web Services users agree to the data practices described in this statement and users expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information in accordance with this Statement of Data Privacy.

EcoVadis SAS adheres to the set of data protection principles developed by the CNIL (COMMISSION NATIONALE DE L’INFORMATIQUE ET DES LIBERTÉS) under the French Data Protection Act.

This published Statement of Data Privacy is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented, accessible, and conforms to the set of data protection principals developed by the French Data Protection Act and in compliance with any current regulation applicable to the processing of Personal Information, and in particular with Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended. Persuant to these laws, we shall give you a right to access our database to remedy to any error related to, or otherwise complete, any personal information you provide on the website. Such access to our database and /or any modification of personal information may be requested at the following address: EcoVadis, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris – FRANCE. You may also send an email to: contact@ecovadis.com

In addition, we provide appropriate employee training (and discipline) and have internal procedures to periodically review the objectives of our compliance with the French Data Protection Act.

EcoVadis SAS has signed with its subsidiaries EcoVadis LTD (Mauritius) and EcoVadis LTD (Hong Kong) standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission for the purposes of Article 26(2) of Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to third countries which do not ensure an adequate level of data protection.

EU-US Privacy Shield framework

                                 EcoVadis complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  EcoVadis has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit :

https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, EcoVadis commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact EcoVadis at:

EcoVadis SAS

Data Protection Officer
43 / 47 Avenue de la Grande Armée
75116 Paris, France

EcoVadis has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

If your complaint is not resolved after following the recourse mechanisms described above, you may have the ability to invoke binding arbitration. Additional information is available here :

https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

EcoVadis is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

EcoVadis is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Collection of User Personal Information

EcoVadis may collect Personal Information, such as the user name and other personal and non-personal information. If a user purchases services from EcoVadis , we may request billing and credit card information. The credit card information is not stored by EcoVadis. Information about the user’s computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by EcoVadis. This information can include: the user’s IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain and to improve the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of EcoVadis web services.

Use of a user’s Personal Information

EcoVadis collects and uses a user’s Personal Information to deliver the services a user has requested. EcoVadis may also use your Personal Information to inform users of other products or services available from and through EcoVadis. EcoVadis may also contact users via surveys to conduct research about user opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

EcoVadis does not sell, rent or lease their customer lists to third parties. EcoVadis may share usage data with trusted providers for statistical analysis of usage, client prospection, human resources and recruitment management, email account management and to provide customer support

All such third parties are prohibited from using a user’s Personal Information except to provide these services to EcoVadis, and they are required to maintain the strict confidentiality of user information.

EcoVadis is liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

EcoVadis may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit while using the EcoVadis web services, in order to improve the user experience and determine what EcoVadis services are the most popular.

EcoVadis will disclose user Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on EcoVadis or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of EcoVadis; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of EcoVadis, or the public.

Use of Cookies

www.ecovadis.com may use “cookies” to help personalize a user’s online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on the user’s hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a user’s computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the individual user, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to the individual user. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save the user time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if a user personalizes EcoVadis pages, or registers on the EcoVadis website or to the services, a cookie helps EcoVadis to recall the user’s specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording a user’s Personal Information, such as login information. When a user returns to www.ecovadis.com, the information the user previously provided can be retrieved, so the user can easily use the EcoVadis features which they had customized.

Users have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can usually modify their browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. If a user chooses to decline cookies, the user may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the EcoVadis website(s) they visit or service(s) used.

Security of a user’s Personal Information

EcoVadis uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged between EcoVadis and third parties to help ensure data security. EcoVadis’ website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information.

User data may be stored on servers maintained by Pertineo SAS and subject to their security safeguards.
Credit card transactions are made securely through PayPal (https://www.paypal.com) or Alipay (www.alipay.com).

Children Under Eighteen

EcoVadis Services are directed towards users in their business capacity and are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 18, and we will not intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

International Users

Please note that the personal information a user submits to EcoVadis may be transferred or saved in France and/or other countries to be processed by EcoVadis in order to provide the EcoVadis website or service to the user including but not limited to Poland, Tunisia and Mauritius. If the user is not a resident of France, the user consents and agrees that we may collect, process, use, and store a user’s personal information, as discussed in this Statement, and outside the user’s resident jurisdiction. Please be aware that the French law and laws of other countries where we may store and process user data may offer different levels of protection for personal information than may be available in the user’s country.

EcoVadis has certified that it adheres to the CNIL’ (COMMISSION NATIONALE DE L’INFORMATIQUE ET DES LIBERTÉS) Principles of notice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the CNIL please visit:http://www.cnil.fr/english/

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect user privacy and give users an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements about certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from EcoVadis by following the “unsubscribe” link on communication received from EcoVadis or otherwise by contacting us at:
Email: contact@ecovadis.com (mailto: contact@ecovadis.com)
Phone: +33 1 82 28 88 88
Changes to this Statement
EcoVadis will occasionally update this Statement of Data Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. EcoVadis encourages users to periodically review this Statement to be informed about how EcoVadis protects user information.

Contact Information

EcoVadis welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Data Privacy. If you believe that EcoVadis has not adhered to this Statement, please contact EcoVadis at:

EcoVadis SAS

Data Protection Officer
43 / 47 Avenue de la Grande Armée
75116 Paris, France

Intellectual Property

Our website is protected by national and international laws and regulations relating to Intellectual property.

You recognize EcoVadis SAS ownership of title, service marks, trade names, logotype, patents, copyright and other intellectual property rights arising out of the website’s content. Any use of elements of EcoVadis sas website shall obtain EcoVadis – or concerned third party – prior written consent.

Contact us

I am interested in: